Highly Recommended Comedy- Romance Books - Maryse's Book Blog. You know. I’m a sucker for punishment).
But it seems every time I read a funny one, I end up loving it! I always thought that there was nothing better than a book that causes you to ugly- cry or one that gives you the urge to throw your book across the room ’cause you’re so mad at book- him! But I realize, there’s also nothing better than a non- stop giggle- fest while reading, too. A relieving lighthearted “funny” between the angsty tearjerkers and the thrilling dark reads.
And I noticed, even the funny ones induce butterflies in my stomach and can (and often are) just as steamy as the rest of . This list has been a long- time coming, and so frequently asked for.
Peta: I was wondering if you would consider a list of reads that really made you laugh, like the seduction and snacks series by Tara Sivec. Lately all I want are funny reads but they are harder to find than you would think. But how to figure out one.
Ready to start a series and wondering in what order to read it to get the best reading experience? Click on my Reading Order Guides below to see all of my reading. Kasie West: The Distance Between Us; L.H. Cosway: Crimson (The Ultimate Power #2.5) J.R. Rain: Moon Dragon (Vampire for Hire #10) Lorraine Heath: Lord of. Anything Christie Craig writes is hilarious! I own all her books she is a favorite for me. I laughed so much when I read her books my hubby grounds me to another room.
Home > Werewolves > Prudence (The Custard Protocol #1) by Gail Carriger Reckoning (Strange Angels #5) by Lili St. Crow, Lilith Saintcrow.
It would be so great if you can make a list of all fun reads. Jennifer: . I’m searching for a book to make me feel like Wallbanger did. Something well written, funny, and steamy. I’m asking for too much, aren’t I?
At any rate, help! Michelle: I’ve been reading some “dark” books and sweet romances and am in the mood for funny. I just re- read Tara Sivec’s books and the Heller series by J.
I loved Wallbanger, too. Any other funny authors?
Bobbi: I am looking for something funny similar to the likes of Wallbanger (seriously, if you haven’t read it yet you need to do so ASAP), Tangled, Neighbor from Hell series, etc. I need a break from the angst! Becca: There are so many books out there that make me want to cry, scream, hide in a closet with a shot gun and supply of ho- ho’s, and just choke a b*tch out. So I was wondering if you have any recommendations for books that just make us laugh out loud. LOL!! And the requests for this list go on and on. The book angst can be a bit much. And due to my recent love for “The Plan”, I’m ready now.
I have a few of my own recommendations under my belt, and I wanna read more of these! So here are my own “laugh- out- loud” recommendations, and then those of our fellow readers. There are quite a few in the bunch that already have me giggling with glee in anticipation! Wallbanger by Alice Clayton. One of my #1 funny read favorites! Witty banter, embarrassingly hilarious situations, laugh- out- loud funny. If you’re looking for funny but with a great romantic slow burn, this one’s the one!!
He’s her neighbor, he’s get’s plenty of nightly er. Good times to be had by all with this read! Plus there’s more to come in this series, and I can’t wait for more! The author is so funny in real- life, and she translates that perfectly to her quirky (but really real) heroines. And she never skimps on the romance. What I love about her books is that no matter how “funny” they are, there IS a good dose of romantic angst to be experienced, too.
She may have you laughing, but she’ll tug at your heart with the romantic tension, and the heartache. She’s a “regular” girl (struggling actress) in love with a one of Hollywood’s “it” actors. But his entourage and the paparazzi are making it extremely difficult. Plus she’s older than him.
Three in one in this one! Funny, famous guy/regular girl PLUS she’s older. Which meant a TON of it was read to my husband, and I got a kick out of his chuckling too.
Don’t even get me on the “drunk bar scene” when he barks at her (the pretty bartender he was crushing on). And wonder’s to himself if he? There was cackling at that point. Tee hee!! Kristi: Oh Drew and his mouth or his inner monologues!!! LOLKristie: Maryse its on my list. I didn’t say all my books were clean just want an easy read before I get into my dirty ones. This is from a male’s POV, and he’s all sorts of playboy- bad (but hilarious with his dirty mouth and even dirtier thoughts).
Definitely a ton of fun to be had with this one! Which cinched that I needed to start this list, ’cause it was everything I was in the mood for, and didn’t even know it. She’s crushing on the “higher- up” at the firm she works for, even though he’s a notorious no- nonsense meanie.
But she’s bound and determined to get his attention in the best possible way. The heroine is one of my absolute favorites ’cause she was just so real and sooooooo funny. Her internal dialogue killed me, it was so funny! I spent a Sunday afternoon in grin- mode, and by the end my cheeks were hurting.
And Jennifer loved it, too: “Reading “The Plan”. Mathewson. Nothing better than a neighbor from “hell”. No this isn’t “paranormal” but it it’s everything I love in a love/hate relationship. Of cours,e it’s pretty much all hate at first, as these Bradford men prove to annoy every single female- neighbor in their vicinity. Of course there gorgeous, and they even have a little “bad- boy” in . And it’s such fun to go from her wanting to kick his door down and then kick his butt, to them actually becoming.
Plus here’s the Neighbors From Hell Series Reading Order. Single White Vampire (Argeneau Vampire) by Lynsay Sands. I think this was the first official “comedy romance” that I’d ever read, and I couldn’t believe my luck. Lots of steeeeamy romance in this series, and moments of heartbreak, too, but OMG is it funny!
Grumpy, ancient vampire/famous author recluse (OMG! That reminds me, I need to add this to my “Hermit/Recluse” list, too!) that is forced out of hiding by his persistent agent that won’t take no for an answer. Due to his in- the- closet vampire nature, his known reclusive- author status helps him hide that little “blood problem” of his, but his lack of book tours, signings and book conventions is drawing notice, and his publisher insists on at least ONE public appearance. The RT Book Convention.
He’s being thrown into the big- time with that one! I was in tears laughing as he was discovering the “world” and having to deal with us voracious romance- reading women (’cause, lo and behold! Really, this is a must read if you’re in the mood for funny. Many of us especially loved the vampire aspect, but even if you’re not that into “vampires” this one, coming out of “hiding” (and all of his grumpy, hilarious reactions) is not one to miss.
Janet Evanovich < — HIGHLY recommended by Aimee: “Have you ever read the Stephanie Plum series by Janet Evanovich? Titles like one for the money, two for the dough, etc. It is a really great series my mom got me into. It has the same vibe as the Heller series but much more FUNNY!!
Her side kick is a reformed . You can always count on her to get into trouble and escape smelling like roses – especially when you have . They are the BEST!!”Shut Up and Kiss Me by Christie Craig < — Recommended by Nancy: 2 books I found funny & not mentioned much are SHUT UP & KISS ME by Christie Craig, & SHUT UP & KISS ME by Christie Craig, & RANDOM ACTS OF CRAZY by Julia Kent by Julia Kent. Random Acts of Crazy (Random Series #1) by Julia Kent. The Law of Attraction (Lawyers in Love) by N. M. Silber < — Marina recommends this one: “I’m currently reading “The Law of Attraction” and it has funny witty banter a la Wallbanger which is so fun to read for a change up.
Not sure if it’s on your TBR list or not but it’s really quite laugh out loud funny and creative so far!” Geovanna agrees! There are some serious laugh out loud, hold your stomach moments!”The Mane Event (The Pride Series) by Shelly Laurenston < — Michelle recommends this series: “Are you opposed to going old- school?
Then Shelley Laurenston’s the Pride series is just what you ordered. HOT HOT HOT and the men. Completely fits everything that you are asking for!”Rock Chick by Kristen Ashley < — Michelle also recommends these: “All the Rock Chick books” and Sarah agrees: “. So good!” (here’s the Rock Chick Series Reading Order)Beautiful Bastard (The Beautiful Series) by Christina Lauren < — Laurie’s recommendation: “I’m assuming you’ve read the Beautiful Bastard series? Funny, witty, well written and hot” and Marina agrees: “I agree with the Beautiful Bastard Series. I LOVED Beautiful Player the most but all in this series have great banter!” and Ashley loves it, too: “I would, however, HIGHLY recommend the entire Beautiful Bastard series by C.
Every book gets better and better!” (here’s the Beautiful Bastard Series Reading Order)Friend- Zoned by Belle Aurora < — Laurie also recommends these: “Oh, another recommendation what about Friend Zoned or Willing Captive?”Willing Captive by Belle Aurora < — despite the dark- looking cover & title, I’ve been told this one is not a dark read (and very funny!)Sex Snob by Elizabeth Haley < — Highly recommended by Louise: “. Bader had me giggling just like all them in the book! The synopsis made me laugh already. She accidentally punches a cop! And Rachel just recommended it, too!
It is hysterical (and has MMA fighters. Lots of them) I think it is more comedy than MMA. Not sure but that is up there for me.“Gotcha! I own all her books she is a favorite for me.
I laughed so much when I read her books my hubby grounds me to another room because he can’t watch TV because I can’t shut up. Yes she is that funny and all her heroes are in law enforcement or use to be. There also always a animal pet of some kind in her stories. All three books are really funny and fast paced and just wonderful!”Shine Not Burn by Elle Casey < — as suggested by Linda. That’s always fun!!
The Wager: The Bet series: Book 2 by Rachel Van Dyken < — Jacque recommends it! Saperstein < — Cindy’s suggestion! And Rachel agrees: “Goodness.
Yes please!! Eternally North by Tillie Cole < — Kristyn says: “I just read Eternally North by Tillie Cole and it cracked me up.